Lords Fitness Centre Memberships

Privacy and disclaimer

Copyright notice

The material produced by the City of Subiaco on this website is protected by copyright under the Copyright Act 1968.

Disclaimer

The information on this site is subject to change from time to time without notice, at the discretion of the city.

While every effort is made to ensure that the information on this website is current and accurate, the city accepts no liability for the accuracy of any of the information contained in this site and disclaims all liability to any person in relation to, or, in the use of, the information or data on this site.

Links to external internet sites found on this website are outside the control of the city. It is the user's responsibility to make a judgement on the accuracy and reliability of the information therein.

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, the city provides alternative ways to obtain and provide information, such as by telephone facsimile or post, as detailed below.

Site enquiries

If you have any further information that you require regarding this site please email to: lords@subiaco.wa.gov.au.

Privacy statement

Statement of confinement

Lords Recreation Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Lords Recreation Centre complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Lords Recreation Centre is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Lords Recreation Centre will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

Collecting personal information

Lords Recreation Centre will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Lords Recreation Centre may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Lords Recreation Centre products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Lords Recreation Centre being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Lords Recreation Centre. This can be done in person at the centre, on line via our website or social media platforms or on the phone via one of our membership officers.

Use of tracking technologies

Lords Recreation Centre uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  These tracking technologies allow Lords Recreation Centre to monitor the Lords Recreation Centre web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons; however, this may limit the services provided by Lords Recreation Centre's web site.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Lords Recreation Centre;
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Lords Recreation Centre may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Lords Recreation Centre recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Lords Recreation Centre or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Lords Recreation Centre database. This can be requested by phoning 6299 6600. 

 A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Lords Recreation Centre being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information

Lords Recreation Centre takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. Lords Recreation Centre employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Lords Recreation Centre. Information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Links to external websites

Lords Recreation Centre provides links to web sites outside of the Lords Recreation Centre site. These linked sites are not under the control of Lords Recreation Centre, and Lords Recreation Centre is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Lords Recreation Centre website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.